HEAD TO HEAD, ABA 509 DATA 2025

Baylor vs Richmond Law School: Which Is Harder to Get Into, and Which Pays Off (2025)

Richmond charges $57,700 a year against Baylor's $64,544, but Baylor is the far harder school to get into, a 20.6% acceptance rate against Richmond's 39.6%. Baylor also posts a stronger bar pass rate, 91.6% to 79.6%, even with the higher price tag.

If you're competitive at Baylor, you're almost certainly competitive at Richmond too, or the other way around. The real question isn't who'll let you in, it's what each offer actually costs you once grants land and what the class ahead of you actually got out of the degree on the other side.

Side by side

MetricBaylorRichmond
LSAT 25th159159
LSAT 50th164164
LSAT 75th165167
GPA 50th3.83.8
Acceptance rate20.6%39.6%
Sticker tuition/yr$64,544$57,700
Gets some grant96.9%81.4%
Pays full sticker3.1%18.6%
FT/LT jobs98%93.4%
Biglaw (101+ firm)13.1%19.9%
Federal clerkships6.6%4%
Bar pass rate91.6%79.6%

The verdict, 3 ways

Harder to get into

Baylor is much harder to get into. Its acceptance rate sits at 20.6% against Richmond's 39.6%, a 19-point gap, even though both schools tie on median LSAT, 164, LSAT 25th percentile, 159, and GPA, 3.8. Richmond's 75th percentile actually runs higher, 167 to Baylor's 165, but Baylor's acceptance rate makes it the tighter admit by far.

Cheaper after aid

Richmond is cheaper on sticker, $57,700 against Baylor's $64,544, nearly $7,000 apart. Baylor discounts far more of its students though, 96.9% get a grant against Richmond's 81.4%, and only 3.1% of Baylor students pay full price versus 18.6% at Richmond. Even so, Richmond's lower starting price likely still makes it the cheaper option for most admits.

Better outcomes

Baylor wins outcomes on most measures. Its 2024 grads posted 98.0% full-time, long-term placement against Richmond's 93.4%, a 91.6% bar pass rate against 79.6%, and Baylor also placed more into federal clerkships, 6.6% to 4.0%. Richmond's real strength is biglaw, 19.9% to Baylor's 13.1%. Outside biglaw, Baylor holds the stronger numbers.

FAQ

Is Baylor or Richmond harder to get into?

Baylor. Its acceptance rate is 20.6% against Richmond's 39.6%, even though both schools tie on a 164 median LSAT and 3.8 GPA.

Which is cheaper, Baylor or Richmond?

Richmond. Its sticker is $57,700 against Baylor's $64,544, though Baylor discounts a bigger share of its students, 96.9% to Richmond's 81.4%.

Which has better job outcomes, Baylor or Richmond?

Baylor, on most measures. It posts a 98.0% full-time, long-term placement rate and a 91.6% bar pass rate, both well ahead of Richmond's 93.4% and 79.6%. Richmond's clear win is biglaw, 19.9% to Baylor's 13.1%.

Should I apply to both Baylor and Richmond?

Yes. Both schools median at a 164 LSAT and 3.8 GPA, so a strong applicant for one is strong for the other, and Richmond is worth applying to as the higher-odds admit given Baylor's much lower acceptance rate.

Source: ABA Standard 509 Information Reports, 2025, via LSAT Unplugged's 509 master. Verify against each school's own filing before relying on it. Last updated 2026-10-20.